Committees and Working Parties

The council has the following committees and working parties, with membership agreed at the annual meeting held on May 17 2017.

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (Every two weeks)

Councillor S Johnson (Chair)

Councillor C Caisley

Councillor S Ahmed

Councillor T Edwards Clay

Councillor K Woodrow

Note: The Planning Committee meets every fortnight to look at all planning applications for the Ponteland area.  The Town Council is a consultee only and as such can object or comment on any application. However, the decision making powers lie with the Planning Authority which is Northumberland County Council.

HIGHWAYS WORKING PARTY (Monthly)

Councillor C Greenwell (Chair)

Councillor R Dodd

Councillor L Darwin

Councillor A Hall (Vice Chair)

Councillor T Edwards-Clay

Councillor K Woodrow

CEMETERY COMMITTEE (Quarterly)

Councillor A Varley (Mayor)

Councillor T Edwards-Clay

Councillor C Caisley

Councillor Mrs C Greenwell

Councillor L Darwin

Councillor A Shanley

ENVIRONMENT WORKING PARTY (Monthly)

Councillor Mrs C Caisley

Councillor Mrs C Greenwell

Councillor Mrs S Johnson

Councillor S Ahmed

Councillor A Hall

Councillor K Woodrow

ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE  (Ad-hoc)

Mayor A Varley (Chair)

Deputy Mayor C Greenwell

Councillor Mrs C Caisley

Councillor R Dodd

Councillor S Ahmed

Councillor S Johnson

Councillor L Darwin

Councillor A Shanley

Councillor K Woodrow

Councillor A Hall

Councillor T Edwards-Clay

MUSIC IN THE PARK WORKING PARTY (ad-hoc)

Town Clerk K Mavin

Councillor S Ahmed

Members of the Rotary and Lions Clubs

PONTELAND PATH USERS GROUP

Councillor Alan Varley

Councillor Alan Hall

Mr Alan Mitcham

Mr Christopher Winks

Mrs Katherine Guellard

Mrs Julie Tuck

Mr Malcolm McKenzie

Mr Peter Simpson

Mr Derek Deans

Mrs Fiona Price

Mr John Colin Braithwaite

Mr Peter Bailey

Ms Juliet Phipps

Mr David Gambles DHEC

Mr Tim Fish (NCC)

BUS USERS GROUP

Mr David Gambles – Ponteland Resident and Bus User

Mr Ian Coe – Transport Support Manager NCC

Mr Robin Knight – Commercial Director (stagecoach Buses)

Mr Malcolm Bell (Stagecoach Buses)

Councillor Adam Shanley

Ponteland Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group

Mrs Alma Dunigan (Chair)

Mr Will Moses (Deputy Chair)

Councillor A Varley

Councillor T Edwards-Clay

County Councillor Mrs Veronica Jones

County Councillor Peter Jackson

Mr Chris Brummitt

Mr Chris Winks

Mr A Tucker